233

(MYSTERY and DETECTIVE FICTION.) Group of 8 Queens Quorum/Haycraft Queen Cornerstones.

(MYSTERY and DETECTIVE FICTION.) Group of 8 Queens Quorum/Haycraft Queen Cornerstones. 8vo, various bindings, notes including condition below. Comprising: GODWIN, WILLIAM. Adventures of Caleb Williams. 2 volumes bound in 1. Later 3/4 morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, boards scuffed; front pastedown with abrasion and War Service Library bookplate. Harper's Stereotype Edition. NY, 1831 * COLLINS, WILKIE. The Woman in White. Modern blue cloth; contents with few tape mends, Florence & Edward Kaye leather bookplate. First appearance in print, serialized in All the Year Round (Vol. II, October 29, 1859-April 7, 1860; Vol. III, April 14-October 6, 1860; bound in 1). London, 1860 * ALLEN, GRANT. An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay. Original decorated green cloth, top edges gilt, light rubbing to extremities. First edition. London, 1897 * DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. The Hound of the Baskervilles. Original maroon cloth gilt, minor rubbing to extremities, corners slightly exposed; ownership inscription, prelims foxed, 8 pp. adverts at end. First American edition, third state, in Tabard Inn Library binding. Green and Gibson A26c.ii. NY, 1902 * BENTLEY, E.C. Trent's Last Case. Original gilt-lettered blue cloth, light wear to spine tips. First edition. London, [1913] * MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. Ashenden. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt and black, slight lean, light soiling to front cover; abrasion to front pastedown. First edition. London, 1928 * VICKERS, ROY. The Department of Dead Ends. Original red cloth, spine gilt; unclipped dust jacket, spine panel sunned with small chips at head not touching letters, corners nicked, folds rubbed; abrasion to front pastedown. First English and hardcover edition. London, 1949 * BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G. Diagnosis: Homicide. The Casebook of Dr. Coffee. Thin line of dampstaining along fore-edge of front board; faint tidemark to upper outer corner of first 12 pages; jacket rubbed along folds and spine panel ends, light dust soiling. First edition. Philadelphia, 1950. (8) Vp, vd

Accepted Forms of Payment:

Money Order / Cashiers Check, Personal Check, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Upon request, Swann will facilitate the shipping of purchases to out-of-town buyers at an additional charge for packing, shipping and insurance, but will not be responsible for any loss, damage or delay resulting from the packing, handling and shipping thereof. Unless specific instructions are received, Swann is the sole judge of the method to be used for shipment. Packing and shipping costs will be noted on the invoice mailed to successful bidders after the sale, and are based on the actual costs involved. Be advised that a full commercial invoice must accompany any purchase shipped outside the US.

March 2, 2023 12:00 PM EST
New York, NY, US

Swann Auction Galleries

You agree to pay a buyer’s premium, as outlined below, and any applicable taxes and shipping.
Buyer's Premium
$0 - $100,000:
30.00%
$100,001 - $1,000,000:
25.00%
$1,000,001+:
17.00%

View full terms and conditions

Bid Increments
From: To: Increments:
$0 $149 $10
$150 $499 $25
$500 $999 $50
$1,000 $1,999 $100
$2,000 $5,999 $200
$6,000 $9,999 $500
$10,000 $19,999 $1,000
$20,000 $49,999 $2,000
$50,000 $99,999 $5,000
$100,000 $199,999 $10,000
$200,000 $499,999 $20,000
$500,000 + $50,000