240

PSYCHIATRY--FRENCH AUTHORS. Group of 16 works in 15 volumes. 1765-1845

(PSYCHIATRY--FRENCH AUTHORS.) Group of 16 works in 15 volumes. Pomme and Bienville 12mo, the rest 8vo, various bindings. first editions except for Bienville and Pinel. Paris, 1765-1845; Amsterdam, 1768 and 1772

  • Notes: Lorry, Anne-Charles. De melancholia et morbis melancholicis. xvi, 399, [1]; viii, 429 pages. 2 volumes. Modern morocco; light to moderate foxing. 1765.

    Pomme, Pierre. Réflexions sur les Affections Vaporeuses ou Examen du Traité des Vapeurs des Deux Sexes. 239 pages. Early 19th-century boards, spine faded; scattered light foxing. 1768.

    Bienville, J.-D.-T. de. La Nymphomanie. xv, [1], 178 pages. Contemporary sheep gilt, worn; contents toned. Contemporary stamp of Eduard Caspar Jacobus von Siebold on title verso. Amsterdam, 1772.

    Louyer-Villermay, Jean-Baptiste. Recherches Historiques et Médicales sur l''Hypocondrie. [iii]-xii, 195 pages, including half-title. 19th-century 1/4 mottled sheep gilt; minor foxing at beginning and end. 1802.

    Prost, Pierre-Antoine. Essai Physiologique sur la Sensibilité. xl, 246, [2] pages, including half-title. 19th-century 1/4 morocco gilt; marginal dampstaining through first half of volume, opening leaves foxed. 1805. bound with:
    Louyer-Villermay, Jean-Baptiste. Recherches Historiques et Médicales sur l''Hypochondrie. [iii]-xii, 195 pages, including half-title. Scattered minor foxing. 1802. and: Bompard, Alexis. Considérations sur quelques Maladies de l''Encephale et de ses Dépendances. [4], iii, [1], 68 pages, including half-title. Contents toned with occasional foxing. 1827. and: Leuret, François; and Mitivié, Jules-Étienne-Frumental. De la Fréquence du Pouls chez les Aliénés. [iii]-xi, [1], 90 pages, including initial leaf ("À M. Esquirol Notre Maître et notre Ami, Leuret & Mitivié") and half-title. Marginal toning and foxing, dampstain in lower outer corners at end 1832.

    Pinel, Philippe. Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l''Aliénation Mentale . . . Seconde Édition, entièrement refondue et très-augmentée. 2 engraved plates of skull types; 2 folding letterpress tables. [2], xxxii, 496 pages. Contemporary 1/2 sheep, rebacked; scattered minor foxing. 1809 .

    Georget, Étienne. De la Folie. x, 511 pages, including half-title. Contemporary 1/4 sheep, lacking backstrip; moderate foxing, dampstaining in upper inner corners. 1820.

    Calmeil, Louis-Florentin. De la Paralysie considerée chez les Aliénés. [4], ii, vi, 446 pages. 19th-century 1/4 sheep, spine faded; occasional heavy foxing. Stamp of the psychiatrist Jules Falret (1824-1902) on half-title. 1826.

    Voisin, Félix. Des Causes Morales et Physiques des Maladies Mentales. xvi, 418, [2] pages, including errata leaf at end. 20th-century buckram; scattered minor foxing. 1826. Half-title inscribed and signed by voisin.


    Broussais, François-Joseph-Victor. De l''Irritation et de la Folie. xxxii, 590, [1] pages, including half-title and errata leaf at end, with publisher''s stamped signature on title verso. Contemporary boards, spine ends worn; moderate foxing. 1828.

    Brachet, Jean-Louis. Recherches sur la Nature et la Siège de l''Hystérie et de l''Hypochondrie. 180 pages. Modern cloth, contemporary wrappers bound in; moderate foxing, half-title soiled. 1832.

    Marc, Charles-Chrétien-Henri. De la Folie. xxiii, 560; [4], 738 pages, including half-titles. 2 volumes. Later 19th-century cloth by Charles Magnier, spines darkened and dulled; scattered minor foxing, occasional marginal dampstaining. 1840.

    Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre-Jacques-François. Des Hallucinations; ou, Histoire Raisonnée des Apparitions, des Visions, des Songes, de l''Extase, du Magnétisme et du Somnambulisme. viii, 615, [1] pages, including half-title. Publisher''s 32-page catalogue at end dated November 1844. Modern cloth, original front wrapper bound in; scattered foxing; uncut. 1845.

Accepted Forms of Payment:

Money Order / Cashiers Check, Personal Check, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Upon request, Swann will facilitate the shipping of purchases to out-of-town buyers at an additional charge for packing, shipping and insurance, but will not be responsible for any loss, damage or delay resulting from the packing, handling and shipping thereof. Unless specific instructions are received, Swann is the sole judge of the method to be used for shipment. Packing and shipping costs will be noted on the invoice mailed to successful bidders after the sale, and are based on the actual costs involved. Be advised that a full commercial invoice must accompany any purchase shipped outside the US.

October 24, 2019 1:30 PM EDT
New York, NY, US

Swann Auction Galleries

You agree to pay a buyer’s premium, as outlined below, and any applicable taxes and shipping.
Buyer's Premium
$0 - $100,000:
30.00%
$100,001 - $1,000,000:
25.00%
$1,000,001+:
17.00%

View full terms and conditions

Bid Increments
From: To: Increments:
$0 $149 $10
$150 $499 $25
$500 $999 $50
$1,000 $1,999 $100
$2,000 $5,999 $200
$6,000 $9,999 $500
$10,000 $19,999 $1,000
$20,000 $49,999 $2,000
$50,000 $99,999 $5,000
$100,000 $199,999 $10,000
$200,000 $499,999 $20,000
$500,000 + $50,000